fbpx

7 Best Turnkey Rental Property Companies in Kansas City (2026)

You’ve identified Kansas City as a rental market worth entering, steady rent growth, affordable prices relative to coastal markets, and a metro that keeps attracting out-of-state capital. The harder question is how to get in without taking on a full renovation project from across the country. Kansas City has drawn out-of-state rental investors for years, and for good reason. Average advertised asking rents reached $1,355 through early 2026, slightly above the national average, while the metro recorded $1.1 billion in multifamily property sales in 2025. Effective asking rents grew 1.7% in the year ending May 2026, extending a decade-long streak of positive rent gains. For investors who want Kansas City rental income without the labor of self-managing a renovation project from out of state, turnkey rental property companies offer a ready-made path in.

This list covers seven providers operating in the Kansas City metro area in 2026. Entry qualifications: the company must operate in Kansas City as a primary or named market, must offer a fully renovated or newly built rental property that is income-ready at or near the time of sale, and must have verifiable public information. Entries are ordered by combination of deal volume, market depth, and published information. Pricing and terms reflect what was publicly available at time of writing; confirm current details directly with each provider before committing.

Key Takeaways

  • Annual rent growth in Kansas City has remained between 1% and 4% since 2020, making the metro a steadier cash-flow market than a high-appreciation one.
  • Most Kansas City turnkey firms charge around a 3% acquisition fee and 7–10% of monthly rent for ongoing management; these costs are baked into the deal structure.
  • Turnkey properties commonly sell at a 10–20% premium to market value, the provider’s acquisition, renovation, and leasing costs are built into the price.
  • Johnson County rental vacancy sits near 4.5% while metro-wide vacancy runs around 6–7%, giving investors in suburban submarkets a tighter supply picture.
  • Nearly 90% of Johnson County residential properties are projected to increase in value in 2026, with average increases of 5–7%.
  • Ark7 lets investors access rental income at a low per-share entry point, no full-property purchase, no management overhead, and no hidden fees.
  • Ark7 has paid $4MM+ in cumulative cash dividends as of May 2026 and distributed $82,060.92 in total dividends in July 2025 at a 4.48% annualized dividend return rate.
  • Ark7 automates sourcing, leasing, and property management using a hybrid of AI and local expertise; investors receive monthly distributions passively.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities

Turnkey rental property companies in Kansas City buy, renovate, tenant, and manage residential properties before selling them to investors as income-ready assets. Purchase prices range from roughly $35,000 for older rehab stock to $550,000 for new construction. Providers bundle acquisition, renovation, tenant placement, and ongoing management, typically charging 7–10% of monthly rent for management plus an acquisition fee.

1. Bridge Turnkey Investments

Model: Buy-renovate-rent-sell turnkey provider Geography: Kansas City metro Deal Volume: More than 100 turnkey properties per year Minimum Purchase: Not published Management Fees: Not published

Bridge Turnkey Investments buys, renovates, and rents out properties before selling them to investors looking for immediately cash-flowing assets. The company is Kansas City-based and does more than 100 deals per year, which places it among the higher-volume local operators on this list.

That transaction pace reflects a repeatable sourcing and renovation system. Investors are not waiting on a one-off project to close. Bridge does not publish purchase price ranges or management fee schedules publicly; investors will need to request specifics directly.

Key Features

  • Fully renovated properties with tenants in place at point of sale
  • Immediately cash-flowing structure from day of purchase
  • Kansas City metro market focus with local sourcing and renovation operations
  • High annual deal volume relative to local boutique operators

Pricing

Pricing is not published. Contact Bridge Turnkey Investments directly for current inventory and purchase price ranges.

2. Turnkey Property Group

Model: Out-of-state investor turnkey provider Geography: Kansas City metro Deal Volume: Not published Minimum Purchase: Not published Management Fees: Not published

Turnkey Property Group offers rental property in Kansas City to out-of-state investors, with each property described as inspected, renovated, cleaned, and tenant-placed before being offered. The group markets itself specifically to remote investors who want Kansas City exposure without local logistics. Properties are described as fully renovated, professionally managed, and often tenanted at sale, with content aimed at out-of-state investors seeking passive income. Management fees and purchase price ranges are not publicly listed.

Key Features

  • Properties inspected, renovated, cleaned, and tenant-placed before sale
  • Specifically positioned for out-of-state and long-distance investors
  • Professional property management included with acquisition
  • Kansas City metro market

Pricing

Pricing is not published. Contact Turnkey Property Group for current inventory and pricing.

3. Turnkey Property USA

Model: Kansas City turnkey rentals and joint-venture options Geography: Kansas City metro (primary); additional markets Deal Volume: Not published Minimum Purchase: Not published Management Fees: Not published

Turnkey Property USA markets Kansas City turnkey rental properties alongside joint-venture options for investors, which distinguishes it from pure acquisition-and-hold providers. The joint-venture structure allows investors to participate in deals alongside the local operator rather than purchasing a completed property outright. Specifics on Kansas City deal terms, property types, and management fees are not published; investors interested in joint-venture structures should compare terms carefully against straight-purchase providers before committing.

Key Features

  • Kansas City turnkey rental property sales
  • Joint-venture and debt-investor options alongside direct purchase
  • Multiple investor engagement structures available
  • Kansas City is a named primary market

Pricing

Pricing is not published. Contact Turnkey Property USA for current inventory and deal structure details.

4. KC Property Guys

Model: Local turnkey real estate investment firm with investor program Geography: Kansas City metro Deal Volume: Not published Minimum Purchase: Not published Management Fees: Not published

KC Property Guys is a Kansas City local turnkey real estate investment firm that also offers what it calls a business-in-a-box program for investors. Per a local review, KC Property Guys offers housing solutions for homeowners and a business-in-a-box program for investors. The business-in-a-box framing suggests KC Property Guys targets investors who want a repeatable system, not just a single property. The company’s Kansas City metro focus keeps it local, which can be an advantage for investors who want a team with neighborhood-level sourcing relationships. No published pricing or deal terms are publicly available.

Key Features

  • Kansas City local turnkey investment firm
  • Business-in-a-box investor program structure
  • Focused on Kansas City metro
  • Homeowner and investor clientele

Pricing

Pricing is not published. Contact KC Property Guys for current inventory and program details.

5. Avital Homes KC

Model: Build-for-rent (BTR) and new construction turnkey communities Geography: Kansas City metro and Midwest Deal Volume: Not published Minimum Purchase: Not published Management Fees: Not published

Avital Homes is a build-for-rent, single-family rental, and multifamily home builder serving the Kansas City metro and Midwest. Rather than rehabbing existing homes, Avital delivers new construction properties and partners with investors to create BTR communities. Because properties are newly built, they have not had prior owners or tenants; investors are buying into a community purpose-built for rental use. Avital partners with investors to deliver turnkey build-for-rent communities and positions the model around long-term ROI. Purchase prices and management terms are not publicly listed.

Key Features

  • New construction, not rehab, no prior ownership or deferred maintenance
  • Build-for-rent community model for single-family and multifamily
  • Kansas City metro and broader Midwest coverage
  • Long-term ROI orientation

Pricing

Pricing is not published. Contact Avital Homes KC for current project availability and investor terms.

6. RealWealth (Kansas City Team)

Model: National investor education network with Kansas City turnkey operator partners Geography: Kansas City metro (Spring Hill, KS and surrounding areas) Deal Volume: Not published Minimum Purchase: $285,000–$550,000 per unit (new construction SFR, duplexes, and fourplexes) Management Fees: Not published separately; management is in place at acquisition

RealWealth is a national network that connects investors with local operator teams; its Kansas City team focuses on new construction single-family homes, duplexes, and fourplexes in areas described by RealWealth as A or B neighborhoods. Properties are priced at $285,000–$550,000 per unit with average monthly rents of $1,750–$3,700 per unit. Its partner teams rehab or build new construction properties and offer them with property management in place. Example proforma figures published on the RealWealth site show a $397,500 new construction property with Year 1 cash flow of $6,355, and a $450,000 property with Year 1 cash flow of $8,439. The network model means an investor is working through RealWealth to reach a local KC operator, not purchasing directly from a single local firm.

Key Features

  • New construction and rehab single-family, duplex, and fourplex options in KC metro
  • Published price range: $285,000–$550,000 per unit
  • Properties offered with property management in place
  • Spring Hill, Kansas and surrounding A/B neighborhoods
  • Network model connecting investors to local vetted teams

Pricing

Per RealWealth’s Kansas City page: single-family homes priced $285,000–$397,500; duplexes approximately $540,000; fourplexes up to $550,000 per unit. Monthly rents listed at $1,750–$3,700 per unit.

7. SCUDO Real Estate + Property Management

Model: Residential property management with investor brokerage services Geography: Kansas City metro (headquartered in Overland Park, KS) Years in Business: 8+ years Rentals Managed: 260+ Management Fees: 7.9%–12.9% of monthly rent ($79–$129 minimum); tenant placement fee 50%–100% of one month’s rent

SCUDO offers residential property management and real estate brokerage services to owners and investors throughout Kansas City. It functions less as a turnkey acquisition provider and more as the ongoing management layer that investors engage after purchasing a Kansas City rental. SCUDO publishes its management fee structure at 7.9%–12.9% of monthly rent, which helps investors model net cash flow before committing.

Investors sourcing management separately can compare SCUDO’s published fee schedule against the in-house management their acquisition provider offers.

Published fee schedule:

  • Monthly management: 7.9%–12.9% of monthly rent ($79–$129 minimum)
  • Tenant placement: 50%–100% of one month’s rent
  • BBB status: Not published

Key Features

  • Residential property management and brokerage throughout Kansas City metro
  • Published fee schedule with transparent percentage and dollar minimums
  • 260+ rentals managed, 8+ years in operation
  • Overland Park, KS headquarters with Kansas City metro coverage

Pricing

Management fees: 7.9%–12.9% of monthly rent. Tenant placement: 50%–100% of one month’s rent. Per published third-party directory data.

What Do Kansas City Turnkey Providers Actually Include?

The term “turnkey” covers a range of service bundles, and what one provider calls turnkey differs from another’s. Before comparing Kansas City companies, it helps to know what the model actually means.

turnkey rental property is fully renovated and, most importantly, fully tenanted and ready for an investor to take over. At the operator level, a turnkey operator acquires a property, renovates it to rent-ready condition, markets and screens for a qualified tenant, and places professional management, then sells the stabilized, income-producing asset to an investor. From the investor’s perspective, the property is ready to produce income the day you buy it.

Services typically included:

  • Renovation or new construction to rent-ready condition
  • Tenant screening and placement (often tenants in place at closing)
  • Ongoing property management (either in-house or via a referred manager)
  • Full legal and financial disclosure for the property

Services that vary by provider:

  • Whether management is in-house or third-party
  • Whether the provider owns the property pre-sale or acts as a marketplace
  • Whether secondary services like title work, inspection assistance, and remote closing logistics are offered

Turnkey companies typically charge both an acquisition fee and a percentage of rental income for ongoing management. Most turnkey firms charge around a 3% fee for property acquisition and 7–10% of rental income for ongoing property management. These stacked fees materially affect net returns, so comparing the all-in cost structure matters as much as the headline purchase price.

Which Kansas City Neighborhoods Have the Most Active Turnkey Market?

Understanding where Kansas City turnkey providers operate helps investors align property type and price point with their return objectives.

Johnson County, Kansas (Overland Park, Leawood, Lenexa): Johnson County features high-income renters, strong school districts, low vacancy rates, and cap rates of 4–6%. Tenants in these suburbs tend to stay 3–5+ years, offsetting the lower cap rates with reduced turnover. The Johnson County market is projected to grow by about 11%, nearly twice as fast as the non-metro area, and nearly 90% of residential properties are projected to increase in value in 2026, with average increases of 5–7%.

Lee’s Summit (Jackson County, MO): Lee’s Summit is one of the fastest-growing suburbs, with median rent for a 3-bedroom running $1,650–$2,100/month and cap rates of 5–7%. The corridor’s commercial growth and family-oriented profile keep demand steady. The most active buyer price range in Jackson County runs $220,000–$350,000, which aligns with many rehab-based turnkey price points.

Independence, MO: Independence has a median home price of $315,000, rents averaging $1,480/month, and an estimated cap rate of 3.22%. The lower purchase price relative to Johnson County can appeal to investors prioritizing cash flow over appreciation, though cap rates reflect a more modest return profile.

New Construction Submarkets (Spring Hill, KS area): RealWealth’s Kansas City team concentrates on A and B neighborhoods including Spring Hill, KS, where new construction single-family homes and duplexes are priced at current market. The US Census tracks median gross rent for Kansas City, MO, but newer construction in suburban submarkets can command rents well above that floor.

What to Watch Out for Before Signing With a Kansas City Turnkey Provider

Turnkey investing has real tradeoffs worth understanding before you commit. None of these are disqualifying on their own, but investors who ignore them tend to be surprised by the math later.

Price premium over market: Turnkey properties sell at a premium because the provider’s acquisition, renovation, and tenant placement profit is baked into the sale price. That premium reduces built-in equity. Turnkey rentals are usually priced at retail value or even above retail value, so investors paying a convenience premium should model their returns at purchase price, not on an assumed discount.

Thinner cash flow than projected: Higher purchase prices, property management fees, and potential vacancies can mean thinner cash flow margins than anticipated. Investors who model based on gross rent without accounting for management fees, re-lease costs, maintenance reserves, and vacancy periods frequently find net returns lower than expected.

Due diligence still required: The hands-off nature means higher upfront costs, limited control over renovation quality, and reliance on the turnkey provider’s integrity. Some properties marketed as turnkey have hidden problems, especially for long-distance investors who can’t inspect in person. Hiring an independent inspector, reviewing the existing lease, and requesting maintenance records from prior ownership are all reasonable steps before closing.

Ongoing hidden costs: In Kansas City specifically, emergency repairs, legal disputes, and tenant turnover are highlighted as major hidden costs that erode rental property profits. Vacancies remain a material risk, if tenants leave and are not quickly replaced, owners must still cover expenses without rental income.

Regulatory context: Kansas House Bill 2634 proposed requiring a default maintenance code where no local code exists, but the bill was not enacted; current law requires compliance with applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. Missouri prohibits landlord retaliation against tenants who report code violations to a government agency. Investors should confirm that any property they purchase is in compliance at the time of transfer, not just cosmetically renovated.

How to Choose a Kansas City Turnkey Rental Property Company

By Capital Available

Investors with $35,000–$100,000 in cash will find older rehab-focused Kansas City providers more accessible, though published price data for most local firms is limited. New construction options from network providers start at $285,000 and require conventional financing with a standard down payment. Investors should build in reserves for vacancy and repairs regardless of purchase price.

By Involvement Level

Some providers on this list offer full vertical integration, acquisition, renovation, leasing, and management all under one roof. Others are acquisition-focused and rely on a third-party management company. If keeping management in-house matters, ask each provider directly before signing. If you want to select your own manager, confirm whether the acquisition provider allows it.

By Property Type

Rehab single-family homes, new construction SFR, and BTR community units behave differently. Rehab stock often carries deferred maintenance not visible at inspection; new construction eliminates that risk but costs more upfront. BTR communities offer more consistent occupancy when surrounding units are well-managed, but unit customization is typically limited.

By Distance and Remote Logistics

Out-of-state investors should confirm whether the provider supports remote closings, coordinates inspections on behalf of buyers, and has an established process for communicating during renovation. This is a practical screen that separates operators who have done this before from those who haven’t.

Is There a Lower-Capital Way to Access Kansas City Rental Income?

Kansas City’s fundamentals draw investors, but the traditional turnkey path requires substantial upfront capital, ongoing management oversight, and full ownership of a single property’s vacancy and maintenance risk. For investors who want Kansas City-style rental income without those concentrations, Ark7 offers a share-by-share approach.

Ark7 is an online real estate investment platform where investors buy shares in curated rental properties at a low per-share entry point. Investors receive monthly distributions as passive income and can sell shares after a minimum holding period. The platform applies a hybrid of artificial intelligence and local expertise to source, lease, and manage properties. The platform distributed $82,060.92 in total dividends in July 2025 at a 4.48% annualized dividend return rate.

The platform operates in 10 markets, carries no hidden fees, and has paid $4MM+ in cash dividends as of May 2026. Neither Ark7 nor its affiliates provide investment advice; securities are offered through Dalmore Group LLC, a registered broker-dealer and FINRA/SIPC member. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.

Browse properties on Ark7

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a property “turnkey” in Kansas City?

A turnkey rental property is fully renovated and typically tenanted at the time of sale, ready to generate income for the new owner immediately at closing. The standard covers renovation to rent-ready condition, tenant placement, and professional management, investors are not expected to handle repairs, find a tenant, or set up management from scratch.

How much does a turnkey rental property cost in Kansas City?

Purchase prices depend heavily on property type and location. Older rehab single-family homes in working-class KC neighborhoods have historically entered the market at lower price points, while new construction in Johnson County or Spring Hill, KS typically runs $285,000–$550,000 per unit per published network data. Most local providers do not publish prices publicly; expect to request current inventory from each firm.

What property management fees should I expect in Kansas City?

Published fee data for the metro puts management at 7.9%–12.9% of monthly rent for some providers and industry norms at 7–10% of monthly rent plus acquisition and re-lease fees. Turnkey acquisition providers that bundle management do not always break out these fees separately; confirm the all-in fee structure before purchasing.

Are turnkey rental properties worth it in Kansas City?

The case for turnkey in KC rests on the metro’s steady rent growth of 1–4% annually since 2020 and relatively affordable entry prices compared with coastal markets. The tradeoff is a 10–20% price premium over market value and management fees and vacancies that can reduce cash flow below initial projections. Investors who model conservatively and verify renovation quality tend to fare better than those who rely on the provider’s proforma alone.

How do I vet a Kansas City turnkey provider before buying?

Request a third-party inspection, review the current lease and rent payment history, ask for the property’s maintenance record, confirm the management company’s fee schedule in writing, and verify that the property is code-compliant. Checking online investor forums for direct experience with a specific provider is also a reasonable step, investor discussions on platforms like BiggerPockets document real experiences with Kansas City turnkey operators, including renovation quality and vacancy assumptions.

Which Kansas City neighborhoods have favorable rental conditions?

Johnson County suburbs, Overland Park, Leawood, Lenexa, offer low vacancy near 4.5%, cap rates of 4–6%, and long tenant tenure. Lee’s Summit in Jackson County offers strong rental fundamentals; see the neighborhood section above for detailed figures. Independence offers more affordable entry prices with rents around $1,480/month at an estimated cap rate of 3.22%. New construction submarkets in Spring Hill and Johnson County carry higher purchase prices but newer stock and strong long-term appreciation projections.

Real estate investing involves risk, including potential loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities
Scroll to Top