fbpx

5 Best Places to Buy Rental Property in Tennessee – 2026

If you’re evaluating Tennessee rental markets in 2026, you’re working with one of the most landlord-friendly cost structures in the country. The state added 63,785 new residents between July 2024 and July 2025, reaching a total population of 7,315,076 and ranking among the country’s fastest-growing states for the second consecutive year. That sustained in-migration, combined with no statewide income tax and an average effective property tax rate of 0.52%, well below the national median, gives rental investors a structural cost advantage that most Sun Belt states cannot match.

Five Tennessee cities merit serious consideration in 2026. Each was evaluated on population growth, published rent and vacancy data, cap rate ranges, and landlord-friendly regulation. Whether you are looking at long-term single-family rentals, multifamily cash flow, or short-term vacation properties, the markets below represent Tennessee’s strongest verified opportunities.

Key Takeaways

  • Tennessee’s state vacancy rate was 7.5% in 2026, near the national average, while markets like Nashville are tightening faster.
  • Nashville leads on appreciation; Memphis leads on cash-flow cap rates; Knoxville and the Tri-Cities offer the tightest vacancy figures relative to entry price.
  • Tennessee homeowners now pay an average of $3,408 a year for home insurance, the seventh-highest cost in the country, a meaningful operating expense to model at acquisition.
  • Property taxes are calculated per county; residential property is assessed at 25% of appraised value, with rates varying by jurisdiction.

Tennessee is one of the best states for rental property investment in 2026 due to its combination of no statewide income tax, an average effective property tax rate of 0.52%, no rent control, and sustained population growth of roughly 64,000 new residents in the twelve months ending July 2025. Memphis cap rates have consistently ranged 7–9%, the highest of any major Tennessee city, while Nashville leads on appreciation.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities

1. Nashville, TN

County (primary): Davidson Median Home Value: among the highest in Tennessee Median Rent: above the state average Multifamily Vacancy Rate: 5.40% in Q2 2026 Appreciation Outlook: 3–5% annually through 2026 Davidson County Effective Tax Rate: 0.57%

Nashville is Tennessee’s most closely watched rental market and carries data to match the attention. Davidson County was Tennessee’s fastest-gaining county in 2025, adding 9,281 residents to reach 745,904, a 1.3% single-year increase. Despite a wave of apartment construction earlier in the cycle, downtown Nashville added roughly 8,900 apartment units between 2020 and 2024, supply absorption has accelerated in 2026. According to Matthews, net absorption of 2,755 units outpaced the 1,189 units delivered in Q2 2026, pushing vacancy down to 5.40% from 6.21% in Q1.

The rental market is expected to remain on solid footing. Rental demand is supported by population growth and affordability challenges for ownership. The city continues to offer job creation and diversified economic drivers despite normalized overall growth. Analysts at Capital Analytics Associates note that price appreciation is broadly expected to continue at 3–5% annually through the remainder of 2026.

For short-term rental operators, Nashville reported a 65% occupancy rate across Airbnb listings with average revenue of $4,746 as of June 2022, according to historical data published by ABL Funding. Analysts who track the STR market note that the convergence of contracting supply, stabilizing prices, and robust forward demand creates a compelling buy or hold signal in 2026, and that the collapse in building permits acts as a strategic moat protecting future cash flows from dilution. Investors in that segment are advised to short-stay, high-yield assets or mid-term corporate rentals are advised over generic undifferentiated listings.

What to know before buying:

2. Memphis, TN

County (primary): Shelby Estimated Cap Rate Range: 7–9% Average Rent (all types): $1,295/month

Memphis is Tennessee’s cash-flow market. Home prices are low enough to support the cap rates that investors in higher-priced markets rarely achieve, and renter demand has remained durable. Cap rates across Memphis rentals have consistently ranged 7–9%, the highest of any major Tennessee city.

Rent levels have softened slightly at the margin, average rent across all Memphis rental types stood at $1,295/month in fall 2025, down $55 from the same period the prior year, but the structural demand case remains intact. Memphis renters now need approximately $59,000 annually to afford average rent, up 38% over five years, meaning a large portion of the metro is priced out of ownership and depends on rental housing.

Entry prices remain attractive. Memphis fix-and-flip data shows a $190K median acquisition price with potential returns up to 66.7% for fix-and-flip projects. The logistics, healthcare, and distribution economy provides employment stability for tenants across price points.

What to know before buying:

  • Shelby County property taxes are moderate and well within Tennessee’s state average
  • The rental market has shown mild annual rent softening in 2025, underwriting should factor current rents, not peak-cycle figures
  • Memphis is considered among the best cities for fix-and-flip returns nationally, giving investors multiple exit paths in the same market

3. Knoxville, TN

Metro Population (2025): nearly one million residents City Population (July 2025): 202,021, up 6.0% from April 2020 Knox County Home Sales (Dec 2024): Up 18.3% month-over-month and 13.5% from 2024 Knox County Effective Tax Rate: 0.57%

Knoxville draws from a deep well of stable demand: the University of Tennessee anchors student and faculty housing needs, while a growing healthcare and research economy adds year-round employed tenant demand. The Knoxville metro area had an estimated population of 968,137 in 2025, and the city itself has expanded 6.0% since 2020, consistent, durable growth that supports rental demand without the volatility of speculative boom markets.

The transaction market picked up sharply heading into 2026. According to the Knoxville Chamber, Knox County home sales in December 2024 rose 18.3% month-over-month and were up 13.5% from 2024. That level of sales activity, combined with limited land and inventory, supports price stability for long-term holders. Knoxville and East Tennessee have consistently maintained high occupancy anchored by the education, healthcare, and research sectors.

The surrounding Smoky Mountains corridor extends Knoxville’s investment universe into short-term rental territory.

What to know before buying:

  • University-adjacent rentals benefit from student demand but carry seasonal turnover risk that should be priced into management costs
  • The STR market around Gatlinburg and Sevierville is substantial, with strong short-term rental demand anchored by Smoky Mountains tourism
  • East Tennessee’s multifamily inventory is smaller than Nashville’s, meaning new supply competes less aggressively with existing stock

4. Chattanooga, TN

County (primary): Hamilton Effective Property Tax Rate: 0.56% Median Annual Property Tax Bill: $978 Nominal Property Tax Rate: $1.93 per $100 of assessed value National Tax Comparison: well below the national median annual property tax bill

Chattanooga occupies a distinctive position in the Tennessee market: a mid-sized city whose quality-of-life profile has attracted remote workers, outdoor enthusiasts, and tech-adjacent businesses over the past several years. The city was among the country’s earliest to deploy a gigabit fiber network.

Its rental fundamentals are steady rather than speculative.

The property tax structure is among the most favorable in the state. Chattanooga’s 0.56% effective rate is higher than Tennessee’s 0.54% median but lower than the national median of 1.02%, and the annual tax bill compares favorably to the national median. For rental investors modeling net operating income, that gap is directly additive to cash flow.

Chattanooga’s multifamily market has shown limited new supply relative to demand, keeping vacancy contained. The Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations has documented the state’s housing supply constraints in a 2024 report on housing affordability. Chattanooga’s constrained geography, bounded by ridgelines and the Tennessee River, limits greenfield development in ways that protect existing rental stock.

What to know before buying:

  • Chattanooga’s economy includes a significant manufacturing and logistics component alongside its technology sector, providing employment diversity
  • The Hamilton County market has seen steady price appreciation without the boom-cycle volatility of Nashville
  • Investors focused on pure cash flow will find Chattanooga’s lower entry prices relative to Nashville more favorable to near-term yield

5. Johnson City / Tri-Cities, TN

Median Sale Price (3 months ending June 2026): $353K, up 9.5% year-over-year Median Sale Price December 2025 (Tri-Cities): rising year-over-year per NETAR Previous Q4 2024 Cap Rate (Johnson City metro): 7.6% National Market Rankings: #34 up-and-coming rental market in 2026 per Buildium

The Tri-Cities region, Johnson City, Kingsport, and Bristol, is Tennessee’s most affordable major metro for rental property acquisition. Johnson City’s median sale price for the three months ending June 2026 was $353K, up 9.5% year-over-year, but that still compares favorably against Nashville or Knoxville at equivalent inventory. The Tri-Cities housing market closed 2025 with meaningfully higher sales volume year-over-year and a rising median sales price.

The Johnson City multifamily market had a cap rate of 7.6% in Q4 2024, among the highest for any East Tennessee submarket. Vacancy had been 3.5% before new supply pushed it to 6.6% as the market absorbed additional units in 2024, a sign of a market digesting growth rather than a structural problem. Buildium ranked Johnson City #34 on its list of up-and-coming rental markets nationally in 2026, citing rent growth, vacancy rates, cap rates, and economic growth.

Maury County, adjacent to the Nashville metro’s southern corridor, recorded the highest percentage population growth among Tennessee counties at 3.2% from July 2024 to July 2025. The county added 3,675 residents to reach 118,131. That growth in outlying Middle Tennessee communities, Spring Hill, Columbia, and Murfreesboro, represents a separate but related investment corridor for buyers priced out of Nashville proper. Spring Hill’s Fiscal Year 2025–2026 property tax rate for Maury County is $0.739 per $100 of assessed valuation, substantially lower than Davidson County.

What to know before buying:

  • The Kingsport-Bristol metro showed softer rent trends in Q4 2024, with rent growth declining and a cap rate of 7.1%, investors should underwrite conservatively for that submarket
  • East Tennessee University and Ballad Health are anchoring employers that support stable tenant demand
  • The median sold price in Johnson City as of early 2025 shows entry prices have risen but remain accessible relative to larger Tennessee citiesties

How Do You Choose the Right Tennessee Rental Market?

By Investment Goal

Appreciation focus: Nashville has the clearest long-term price appreciation case. Analysts broadly expect 3–5% annual appreciation through the remainder of 2026, supported by continued migration and a maturing but diversified economy.

Cash flow and cap rates: Memphis offers 7–9% cap rates and the lowest entry prices among major Tennessee cities. Investors who prioritize monthly distributions and gross yield will find Memphis’s numbers more favorable than any other major Tennessee market.

Stability and university demand: Knoxville and Johnson City both benefit from anchor institutions (University of Tennessee, East Tennessee State) that underpin durable occupancy. These markets suit investors who value consistent cash flow over maximum appreciation.

Low operating costs: Chattanooga’s effective tax rate of 0.56% and annual tax bill of $978 make it one of the lowest-cost operating environments in Tennessee. Combined with steady rents and limited new supply, it suits investors who model conservative net operating income targets.

By Entry Budget

Investors with budgets under $250K will find the most options in Memphis and the Kingsport-Bristol submarket of the Tri-Cities. Mid-range budgets of $300K–$450K open up Knoxville, Chattanooga, and Johnson City. Nashville requires higher acquisition prices, with a median home value among the highest in Tennessee.

By Regulatory Environment

Tennessee is one of the most landlord-favorable states in the country. Tennessee has no statewide rent control and preempts local ordinances from imposing it, and landlords can raise rent by any amount at renewal. Month-to-month tenants in counties under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (URLTA) must receive 30 days’ written notice of termination. Self-help eviction, lockouts, utility shutoffs, or property removal, is illegal without a court order.

How Does Ark7 Connect to Tennessee Rental Investing?

Buying rental property in Tennessee directly requires significant capital, hands-on management, and local market knowledge. For investors who want exposure to curated Tennessee and national rental markets without purchasing whole properties, Ark7 offers a different path.

Ark7 is a fractional real estate investment platform that lets investors buy shares in curated properties at a low per-share entry point, earning monthly distributions as passive income. As of May 2026, Ark7 has paid $4MM+ in cash dividends to its community of 300K+ active investors. The platform uses a hybrid approach of artificial intelligence and local expertise to hand-pick investment opportunities. It automates sourcing, leasing, and property management, so no landlord responsibilities are required. Complete legal and financial disclosure is accessible 24/7 with no hidden fees. Securities offerings are facilitated through Dalmore Group LLC, a registered broker-dealer and member of FINRA/SIPC. Investing involves risk, including possible loss of capital; past performance is not a guarantee of future results.

Browse Ark7’s current property catalog at ark7.com

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tennessee a good state for rental property investment in 2026?

Tennessee is a strong state for rental property investment in 2026. The state has no income tax and an average effective property tax rate of 0.52%, no statewide rent control, and added roughly 64,000 new residents in the twelve months ending July 2025. Rental vacancy across the state sits near the national average, and cap rates range widely depending on city and asset type.

What is the typical cap rate for rental property in Tennessee?

Tennessee cap rates vary by location and asset type, with Memphis producing the highest published yields of 7–9% and Nashville trading at lower cap rates due to its higher appreciation profile. A cap rate is the ratio of a property’s net operating income to its purchase price or current market value, and measures unlevered return excluding financing costs.

What is the 2% rule for rental property, and does it apply in Tennessee?

The 2% rule is a rule of thumb stating that monthly rent should equal at least 2% of the purchase price. Few Tennessee markets meet this threshold in 2026. Nashville’s high median home value and above-average median rent produce a gross rent ratio well below the rule-of-thumb threshold. Memphis comes closest, given lower entry prices, though even there the 2% threshold is difficult to meet in stabilized conditions. Most professional investors use net operating income relative to purchase price rather than a simplified rent-to-price rule of thumb when underwriting Tennessee rental property.

Which Tennessee city offers the most affordable entry price for rental property?

Memphis and the Tri-Cities region (Johnson City, Kingsport, Bristol) offer the lowest median acquisition prices among major Tennessee markets. Memphis fix-and-flip median prices are around $190K, and the Tri-Cities median sale price closed 2025 at $290,000. Both markets also carry the higher cap rates that lower entry prices tend to support.

What are Tennessee’s landlord-tenant laws that investors should know?

Tennessee’s landlord-tenant framework is covered in the By Regulatory Environment section above. Key points include no statewide rent control, unlimited rent increases at renewal, and 30 days’ written notice for month-to-month termination in URLTA counties. Self-help eviction is prohibited under Tenn. Code § 66-28-505. Investors should confirm which counties are covered under URLTA and consult local legal counsel before lease execution.

Are the Smoky Mountains a good area to buy a vacation rental in Tennessee?

The Smoky Mountains corridor, particularly Sevierville, Gatlinburg, and Pigeon Forge, is one of the most active short-term rental markets in the country. Sevierville is one of the best STR markets in the entire country, not just Tennessee. Sevier County carries a property tax rate that varies by source and year; investors should confirm the current rate directly with the county. Tennessee STR markets tracked by Rabbu’s January 2025 analysis reported an average gross yield of 10.8% and 92% year-over-year growth in Airbnb listings. Investors should review local short-term rental permit requirements at the county and city level before acquiring in this corridor.

Does Tennessee have a state income tax on rental income?

Tennessee has no statewide income tax, meaning rental income earned by individual investors is not subject to a state-level income tax. This structural advantage lowers the overall tax burden for Tennessee rental property owners compared to most other states. Federal income tax obligations still apply, and investors should consult a tax advisor regarding depreciation, passive activity rules, and entity structuring.

Real estate investing involves risk, including potential loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities
Scroll to Top