fbpx

8 Best States to Buy Rental Property – 2026

Picking the best states to buy rental property in 2026 depends on your strategy. The states that generate the most cash flow are rarely the ones with the fastest appreciation, and the most landlord-friendly markets are sometimes offset by high property taxes or sky-high insurance premiums. The national housing market will average 4.6 months of supply in 2026, and rental supply is expected to continue outpacing demand, which is shaping which states offer the clearest path to income.

The eight states below consistently appear across multiple 2026 investor studies, ranked by a combination of verified cap rate data, landlord-law posture, insurance cost, and employment growth. Each state entry includes sourced metrics so you can match the market to your own underwriting, not a generic ranking.

Key Takeaways

  • Midwest and Southern states average cap rates of 6–9%, compared to 3–5% for coastal markets.
  • Florida, Texas, and Tennessee do not impose a state individual income tax, although federal and other taxes still apply.
  • Florida is the most expensive state for landlord insurance in 2026 at $4,509 per year, a gap that erodes yield even in a tax-advantaged market.
  • Indiana appears in nearly every major 2026 cash-flow ranking; multiple studies place Indianapolis cap rates at 7–9%.
  • Alabama offers an effective property tax rate of roughly 0.4%, making it one of the lowest-cost states to hold a rental long-term.
  • Texas and North Carolina post above-average scores on both cap rate and job-growth metrics; Ohio and Alabama post higher cap rates with lower entry prices; Florida and Georgia post stronger population-driven demand figures.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities

How Was This List Built?

State rankings for rental property investing differ widely depending on what the analyst values. One 2026 study evaluated states on eight factors: affordability relative to rent, rent growth, home appreciation, vacancy, property taxes, insurance costs, landlord-friendliness, and current market cycle position. That multi-factor framework is what this list follows.

Two metrics anchor every entry:

States are excluded if landlord laws, insurance costs, or taxes cut into the headline yield in ways that popular rankings often miss. The entries below are ordered roughly from most versatile to more specialized.

1. Texas

No state income tax: Yes, zero state income tax on rental profits Avg. landlord insurance: $1,338/year Landlord-friendly: No rent control, fast evictions, no deposit cap Top metros: Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, San Antonio

Texas consistently appears at or near the top of 2026 investment rankings. BLS QCEW data show total covered employment of 14,255,229 in December 2025, up 0.8% year-over-year, one of the nation’s largest employment bases. A separate BLS release confirms 195,600 nonfarm payroll jobs added from August 2024 to August 2025, the largest gain among all states.

Gross yields in Dallas-Fort Worth sit around 7.2% at a median price near $398,000, not the highest cap rate on this list, but backed by one of the nation’s most liquid labor markets.

Property taxes range from 1.8% or higher in some Texas counties, a cost that requires deal-level modeling.

2. Florida

No state income tax: Yes, 0% income tax, 0% capital gains tax Avg. property tax: 0.89% (non-homestead rate) Avg. landlord insurance: $4,509/year Top metros: Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Jacksonville

Florida has no individual state income tax or individual state capital-gains tax, but federal taxes may apply, and a below-average non-homestead property tax rate. CountryTaxCalc ranks it as the best overall state for real estate investors in 2026: 0% income tax, 0% capital gains, 0.89% average non-homestead property tax, landlord-friendly eviction laws averaging 30–45 days, and no rent control statewide.

Tampa alone carries cap rates of 6.5–8%. BLS data show Florida covered employment at 10,013,159 in December 2025, up 0.3% from a year earlier.

The critical caveat: insurance premiums in Florida run significantly above the national average, and the statewide average of $4,509 per year represents a roughly threefold spread over cheaper states. Insurance alone can move a 7% gross yield into negative cash flow on a leveraged deal. Model it before you buy, not after.

3. Indiana

State income tax: 2.95% flat Avg. property tax: 0.85% Avg. landlord insurance: $1,165/year Avg. cap rate (state level): 8.5% Top metro: Indianapolis

Indiana appears on more 2026 cash-flow lists than any other Midwestern state. A 2026 national ranking of states reports Indiana at an average 8.5% cap rate with a 0.85% property tax rate. Indianapolis specifically is one of the few major U.S. metros where workforce neighborhoods consistently produce 7–9% cap rates and the 1% rent-to-price rule still works. A 2026 buy-and-hold markets ranking places Indianapolis at a 7.5% cap rate and 8.0% cash-on-cash return at a median price of $272,000.

BLS data show Indiana’s covered employment reached 3,211,183 in December 2025, a 0.1% annual increase. Landlord laws rank among the most operator-friendly in 2026, with fast evictions in the 30–45 day range and no rent control. A 2026 scored methodology placed Indiana in the highest landlord-friendly tier. The state does carry a 2.95% flat income tax, which investors in Tennessee or Texas won’t face, but the lower property taxes and insurance costs offset it on a net basis for most underwriting models.

4. Tennessee

No state income tax: Yes, zero income tax on rental profits Effective property tax rate: ~0.6% in many areas Avg. landlord insurance: $1,013/year Top metros: Nashville, Memphis, Chattanooga, Knoxville

Tennessee combines no state income tax with effective property tax rates around 0.6% and landlord-friendly courts. It appears in 2026 lists alongside Indiana and Ohio for highest cap rates in the 7–8.5% range with reasonable tax burdens. Memphis ranks among the highest-yield cities nationally, a 2026 buy-and-hold ranking puts Memphis at an 8.0% cap rate and 9.0% cash-on-cash return at a median of $162,000. BLS data show Tennessee gained 34,400 nonfarm payroll jobs between August 2024 and August 2025.

Nashville delivers appreciation upside while Chattanooga and Knoxville offer lower entry prices. The tradeoff within the state is strategy: Memphis-style deals are pure cash-flow plays with higher management complexity, while Nashville-area deals lean appreciable but require deeper pockets at entry.

5. Ohio

State income tax: 0%–3.99% Avg. property tax: 1.62% Avg. landlord insurance: $946/year Top metros: Cleveland, Columbus, Dayton

Ohio’s property tax rate is the highest on this list at 1.62%, but its low insurance costs, low entry prices, and improving landlord laws still make it competitive on a net cash-flow basis. Cleveland ranks at an 8.2% cap rate and 10.1% cash-on-cash return at a median price of just $145,000 in one 2026 buy-and-hold ranking. A 2026 ARVCalc study places Ohio among cash-flow states producing 7%+ cap rates for buy-and-hold investors. Columbus offers more appreciation upside than Cleveland while maintaining cap rates in the 6.5–8.0% range.

Regional vacancy data from the U.S. Census Bureau show that from Q1 2024 to Q1 2025, the rental vacancy rate was not statistically different in the Midwest and South, stable demand that supports multi-year hold strategies. Landlord laws in Indiana and Ohio allow faster evictions of 30–45 days on average compared to states with longer statutory eviction timelines. The high property tax is the primary reason Ohio ranks fifth rather than higher; investors need to run the numbers carefully on smaller properties where per-dollar tax drag is proportionally larger.

6. Georgia

State income tax: a flat rate (see Georgia DOR for current rate) Avg. property tax: 0.92% Avg. cap rate (state level): 6.4% Top metro: Atlanta

Georgia scores well on the appreciation side of the ledger. Georgia’s covered employment stood at 4,925,351 in December 2025, up 0.1% year-over-year, according to BLS QCEW data. Atlanta’s gross yield runs around 6.9% at a median price near $385,000, which is lower than Indiana or Ohio on a cap-rate basis, but the demand profile is more diversified across technology, logistics, and finance. A 2026 overview of landlord-friendly states includes Georgia among states with no rent control and fast eviction timelines. Georgia’s 6.4% average cap rate places it as a hybrid market: strong enough for cash flow, but with more appreciation potential than pure yield states like Indiana or Ohio.

7. North Carolina

State income tax: 3.99% flat Avg. property tax: 0.84% Avg. cap rate (state level): 6.8% Top metros: Charlotte, Raleigh, Asheville

North Carolina is a consistent pick for investors who want both growth and income without committing fully to a high-yield, lower-appreciation state. BLS data show North Carolina added 80,800 nonfarm payroll jobs from August 2024 to August 2025, a 1.6% growth rate. At a median price of roughly $378,000, Charlotte produces gross yields of approximately 7.3%. North Carolina’s 6.8% average state-level cap rate sits above Georgia and Florida while the state income tax is its primary disadvantage relative to Tennessee or Texas. A 2026 overview lists North Carolina among states that handle landlord law well.

8. Alabama

State income tax: 2%–5% graduated state rate Effective property tax rate: ~0.4% Landlord-friendly tier: Newly entered highest tier in 2026 Top metros: Birmingham, Huntsville

Alabama is the most underreported state on 2026 investor lists. Its effective property tax rate of roughly 0.4% is the lowest on this list and among the lowest in the country. A 2026 scored landlord-law ranking shows Alabama newly entering the highest landlord-friendly tier with no change in state law, meaning it reached that tier because other states’ environments deteriorated. Birmingham is frequently cited for strong rental yields, though returns vary substantially by property type, neighborhood, financing, and operating expenses.

Alabama is a cash-flow-focused choice. Appreciation potential is more limited than Texas or Georgia, and deal quality is highly metro- and neighborhood-specific. Its combination of near-zero property tax, fast evictions, and low entry prices produces net yields that compare favorably to higher-priced markets, even before leverage.

How Do These States Compare?

|—|—|—|—|—|—| | Texas | ~7.2% (DFW) | None | 1.8%+ in some counties | $1,338/yr | Yes | | Florida | 6.5–8% (Tampa) | None | 0.89% (non-homestead) | $4,509/yr | Yes | | Indiana | 8.5% (state avg) | 2.95% flat | 0.85% | $1,165/yr | Yes | | Tennessee | 8.0% (Memphis) | None | ~0.6% | $1,013/yr | Yes | | Ohio | 8.2% (Cleveland) | 0%–3.99% | 1.62% | $946/yr | Yes | | Georgia | 6.4% (state avg) | flat rate (see Georgia DOR) | 0.92% | Not published | Yes | | North Carolina | 6.8% (state avg) | 3.99% flat | 0.84% | Not published | Yes | | Alabama | ~8.2% (Birmingham) | Low | ~0.4% | Not published | Yes |

How Do You Choose the Right State in 2026?

If cash flow is the primary goal

Indiana, Ohio, Tennessee, and Alabama are the states where 7%+ cap rates remain achievable in 2026 for buy-and-hold investors. Indiana and Ohio offer lower insurance costs alongside the yield. Tennessee adds the no-income-tax advantage. Alabama delivers the lowest property tax burden of any state on this list, which matters a great deal over a 10-year hold.

If appreciation potential matters alongside income

Texas, Georgia, and North Carolina balance demand-driven appreciation with workable rental yields. Ten of the top fifteen cities for real estate investment in 2026 are in Texas and Florida, driven by employment growth and population inflows. Georgia and North Carolina add diversified job markets that support multi-cycle demand.

If tax efficiency is the deciding factor

Florida, Texas, and Tennessee do not impose a state individual income tax, although federal and other taxes still apply. Florida’s tax position is the cleanest, but only if insurance costs are fully modeled; the average $4,509 annual premium can consume a meaningful portion of net income on a mid-priced property.

If landlord-law protection matters most

All eight states on this list score well on landlord law. The 2026 overview of landlord-friendly states highlights Texas, Florida, Indiana, and Alabama for combining no rent control, fast evictions, and minimal regulatory friction. If your priority is protecting against long eviction timelines or local rent ordinances, these four are the clearest choices.

If you want geographic diversification without full-time management

Remote ownership across multiple states is a real 2026 use case. Fractional investing makes this accessible without the capital requirements of full property ownership. Ark7 lets investors buy shares in curated properties at a low per-share entry point, with properties across 10 markets including Atlanta and Dallas-Fort Worth, two markets that appear on multiple 2026 rankings. Investors receive monthly distributions as passive income, and Ark7 handles sourcing, leasing, and property management through its hybrid AI-plus-local-expertise model.

Pat H., a Strategic Planner at a Federal Law Enforcement Agency, became a part-owner of 4 properties in 4 states through Ark7 to diversify his portfolio without management headaches. Andrew C., Managing Partner at House of Chwalik and an experienced real estate investor, uses Ark7 as his solution for long-distance investment management across 4 properties in 4 states. Explore Ark7’s current property catalog at ark7.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

What state has the best rental property returns in 2026?

No single state leads on every metric, so the answer depends on strategy. Some investor studies highlight Indiana and Ohio for potentially higher cap rates, with Indianapolis producing 7–9% cap rates in workforce neighborhoods. For after-tax income, Florida and Texas remove state income tax from the equation. For combined score across cap rate, taxes, and landlord law, Indiana scores well across all three categories.

What states are most landlord-friendly in 2026?

A 2026 overview of landlord-friendly states lists Texas, Indiana, Alabama, Florida, Arizona, Georgia, Ohio, Tennessee, and North Carolina as states that handle landlord law well. The common traits: no rent control at the local or state level, eviction timelines of 30–45 days, and no deposit caps or required landlord licensing. Alabama newly entered the highest scored tier in 2026 without any change in state law.

Is Florida still worth buying rental property in 2026?

Florida’s tax structure remains among the strongest in the country, 0% income tax, 0% capital gains, 0.89% average non-homestead property tax, and no rent control. The obstacle is insurance: statewide landlord insurance averages $4,509 per year, the highest in the U.S., and premiums in Florida run significantly above the national average. Florida works for investors who underwrite insurance correctly at the front end, particularly in appreciation-oriented markets like Miami, Orlando, and Tampa.

Which states have the lowest property taxes for rental properties?

Alabama has an effective property tax rate of roughly 0.4%, the lowest on this list. Tennessee runs around 0.6% in many areas. Indiana sits at 0.85% and North Carolina at 0.84%. Ohio’s 1.62% rate is the highest on the list and requires careful deal-level modeling to confirm net cash flow.

Is Texas or Florida better for rental property investing in 2026?

Both states have zero state income tax, landlord-friendly laws, and strong employment growth. Texas has lower insurance costs, an average of $1,338 per year versus Florida’s $4,509, and higher property taxes, particularly in metro areas. Florida offers stronger appreciation markets in Miami, Tampa, and Orlando, with lower property taxes on a statewide basis. Texas is generally the cleaner cash-flow story on a risk-adjusted basis; Florida requires more careful insurance budgeting to hit the same net yield. Ark7 holds properties in both Dallas-Fort Worth and Atlanta, allowing investors to access returns across multiple states through fractional ownership at ark7.com.

Which state is best for first-time rental property investors?

First-time investors typically benefit most from lower entry prices, predictable cash flow, and straightforward landlord law. Indiana’s metrics align with those criteria: Indianapolis cap rates sit at 7–9%, entry prices are below national medians, property taxes are 0.85%, and the eviction process averages 30–45 days. For investors who want to diversify across multiple states without the capital required for a full purchase, fractional platforms like Ark7 allow entry at a low per-share cost across multiple markets simultaneously.

What is a good cap rate for rental property in 2026?

There is no universal cap-rate threshold; evaluate the projected income, expenses, financing, taxes, insurance, and local risks for each property. Midwest and Southern markets such as Indiana, Ohio, Tennessee, and Alabama regularly produce cap rates of 7–9%.

Real estate investing involves risk, including potential loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice.

New to passive real estate investing?

Explore Ark7 Opportunities
Scroll to Top